Table of Contents
[…] Executive further understands that this Agreement does not limit Executive’s ability to communicate with the SEC or otherwise participate in any investigation or proceeding that may be conducted by the SEC, including providing documents or other information, without notice to the Company. This Agreement does not limit Executive’s right to receive an award for information provided to the SEC. This Section 7.1(b) applies only for the period of time that the Company is subject to the Dodd-Frank Act.

(c) Trade Secrets. The parties specifically acknowledge that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual will not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(i) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (ii) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).